Report an accessibility problem

Engineering | Computer Engineering Graduate Program

Faculty

 

 

Dr. Gail-Joon Ahn

Dr. Gail-Joon Ahn
Expertise: Network security

Dr. Ashish Amresh

Dr. Ashish Amresh
Expertise: Multimedia and Signal Processing

Dr. Ronald Askin

Dr. Ronald Askin
Expertise: Applied optimization

Ayan Banerjee

Dr. Ayan Banerjee
Expertise: Cyber-Physical Systems

Dr. Chitta Baral

Dr. Chitta Baral
Expertise: Autonomous agents

Photo Archive/2015/07-July/TempeArt New Faculty Headshots Dorrance Center, Desert Botanical Gardens

Dr. Hani Ben Amor
Expertise: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence

SONY DSC

Dr. Visar Berisha
Expertise: Statistical signal processing

 Brunhaver

Dr. John Brunhaver
Expertise: VLSI design

Dr. Kasim Selcuk Candan

Dr. Kasim Selcuk Candan
Expertise: Database systems

Dr. Yu (Kevin) Cao

Dr. Yu (Kevin) Cao
Expertise: Nanoscale modeling

Dr. Chaitali Chakrabarti

Dr. Chaitali Chakrabarti
Expertise: VLSI architecture

 Yinong Chen

Dr. Yinong Chen
Expertise: Service-Oriented Computing

Dr. Lawrence Clark

Dr. Lawrence Clark
Expertise: Low power electronics

Dr. Charles J. Colbourn

Dr. Charles J. Colbourn
Expertise: Network reliability

Dr. Partha Dasgupta

Dr. Partha Dasgupta
Expertise: Security and operating systems

Dr. Georgios Fainekos

Dr. Georgios Fainekos
Expertise: Cyberphysical systems

Dr. Esma S. Gel

Dr. Esma S. Gel
Expertise: Stochastic modeling

Dr. Sandeep Gupta

Dr. Sandeep Gupta
Expertise: Cyberphysical systems

Jingrui He

Dr. Jingrui He
Expertise: Heterogeneous machine learning

Dr. Dijiang Huang

Dr. Dijiang Huang
Expertise: Network security

Dr. Subbarao Kambhampati

Dr. Subbarao Kambhampati
Expertise: Automated planning

Dr. Lina J. Karam
Expertise: Signal, image and video processing; compression; computer vision; visual quality; perceptual-based processing

 Richard Kiehl

Dr. Richard Kiehl
Expertise: Novel device concepts

 Dr. Richard King

Dr. Richard King
Expertise: Devices

 Jennifer Kitchen

Dr. Jennifer Kitchen
Expertise: Efficiency and power management

Joohyung Lee

Dr. Joohyung Lee
Expertise: Knowledge Representation

Dr. Yann-Hang Lee

Dr. Yann-Hang Lee
Expertise: Real-time systems

Dr. Baoxin Li

Dr. Baoxin Li
Expertise: Multimedia processing

Dr. Jing Li

Dr. Jing Li
Expertise: Statistical modeling

Dr. Robert LiKamWa

Dr. Robert LiKamWa
Expertise: Operating systems and computer architecture for low-power mobile systems.

Dr. Pitu Mirchandani

Dr. Pitu Mirchandani
Expertise: Real-time control

Umit Ogras

Dr. Umit Ogras
Expertise: Digital system design

Dr. Joseph Palais

Dr. Joseph Palais
Expertise: Optical communications

Dr. Sethuraman Panchanathan

Dr. Sethuraman Panchanathan
Expertise: Ubiquitous computing

 Theodore Pavlic

Dr. Theodore Pavlic
Expertise: Low-level mechanisms/high-level constraints

Dr. Stephen M. Phillips

Dr. Stephen M. Phillips
Expertise: Microelectrical systems

Dr. Martin Reisslein

Dr. Martin Reisslein, Program Chair
Expertise: Fiber/wireless networks

 Fengbo Ren

Dr. Fengbo Ren
Expertise: Hardware acceleration

Dr. Andrea W. Richa

Dr. Andrea W. Richa
Expertise: Network optimization

Dr. George C. Runger

Dr. George C. Runger
Expertise: Data mining

Anna Scaglione

Dr. Anna Scaglione
Expertise: statistical signal processing

Dr. Arunabha Sen

Dr. Arunabha Sen
Expertise: Network optimization

Shakarian_Paulo

Dr. Paulo Shakarian
Expertise: Social network analysis

Dr. Aviral Shrivastava

Dr. Aviral Shrivastava
Expertise: Multicore architecture

Dr. Jennie Si

Dr. Jennie Si
Expertise: Nonlinear dynamic systems

Sohum Sohoni

Dr. Sohum Sohoni
Expertise: Computer architecture

Dr. Andreas Spanias

Dr. Andreas Spanias
Expertise: Digital signal processing

Dr. Violet R. Syrotiuk

Dr. Violet R. Syrotiuk
Expertise: Mobile ad hoc networks

 Hanghang Tong

Dr. Hanghang Tong
Expertise: Data mining and machine learning

Dr. Konstantinos S. Tsakalis

Dr. Konstantinos S. Tsakalis
Expertise: control systems

Turaga-Pavan

Dr. Pavan Turaga
Expertise: Computer vision

Dr. Dragica Vasileska

Dr. Dragica Vasileska
Expertise: Semiconductor devices

Dr. Sarma Vrudhula

Dr. Sarma Vrudhula
Expertise: VLSI circuit design

 

Dr. Yalin Wang
Expertise: Multimedia and Signal Processing Area

Dr. Peter Wonka

Dr. Peter Wonka
Expertise: Computer graphics

 Carole-Jean Wu

Dr. Carole-Jean Wu
Expertise: Computer architecture

Dr. Guoliang Xue

Dr. Guoliang Xue
Expertise: QoS routing and security

Dr. Yezhou Yang
Expertise: Cognitive robotics, computer vision, robot perception, manipulation actions, vision and language

Dr. Sik-Sang (Stephen) S. Yau

Dr. Sik-Sang (Stephen) S. Yau
Expertise: Cyber security

Shimeng Yu

Dr. Shimeng Yu
Expertise: Nano-devices and circuits

Dr. Junshan Zhang

Dr. Junshan Zhang
Expertise: Wireless networks

Photo Archive/2015/07-July/TempeArt New Faculty Headshots Dorrance Center, Desert Botanical Gardens

Dr. Wenlong Zhang
Expertise: Cyber-physical systems

Dr. Yanchao Zhang

Dr. Yanchao Zhang
Expertise: Network security

ASU

Dr. Yu Zhang

 

Dr. Ming Zhao

Dr. Ming Zhao
Expertise: Distributed, Dependable, and Secure Systems

Yuji Zhao

Dr. Yuji Zhao
Expertise: Photonics and electronics

Dr. Ziming Zhao

Dr. Ziming Zhao
Expertise: Distributed, Dependable, and Secure Systems

 

Program Chair


Dr. Martin Reisslein

Dr. Martin Reisslein

Computer Engineering Program Chair

reisslein@asu.edu
480-965-8593

Please visit Graduate Education’s website for a full list of CEN faculty with the right to chair: CEN(CS) or CEN(EE).

Interested in joining our Computer Engineering graduate faculty?

Join our faculty